Your rights and privacy

Privacy Policy

We respect that your debt is personal.
Every debt is a different story about people, conversations, agreements, promises and good intentions. Best laid plans sometimes miss their mark and it is our job to connect those dots.

We respect that your debt is personal.

Every debt is a different story about people, conversations, agreements, promises and good intentions. Best laid plans sometimes miss their mark and it is our job to connect those dots.

At Account Collections we believe that the more information you have available, the easier it is to lift the burden of debt and make the right decisions for all involved.

Legally, the responsibility of repayment lies with you when it comes to paying your debts on time, and you shouldn’t deliberately avoid your obligations.

Help is at hand and there are many avenues such as a community-based financial counselor, solicitor or other qualified adviser who might be able to help you. Furthermore there are non-profit organisations that can help you with financial advice. If unmanageable debt is a problem for you we suggest taking a look at some of their websites and take a positive step forward. The Commerce Commission website provides an overview of your rights and responsibilities under the Fair Trading Act.  The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has a summary of Your Privacy and can be found here.

At Account Collections our aim is to help you lift the burden of debt because as uncomfortable as debt is, resolving it once and for all, is a great feeling.

We respect that your debt is your business, so when you are dealing with us, you can always expect to be treated fairly, with respect and courtesy. We will not unduly harass or coerce you about debts owed.

We collect your personal information when we perform debt collection services for ourselves and our clients. We may also collect your personal information for marketing purposes, quality assurance and continuous improvement.

Personal information we collect includes your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and certain financial information.

We will not collect your personal information unless it is related to our debt collection services.

Where reasonably possible, we shall collect personal information directly from you. If this is not possible your personal information may be collected from other sources, including publications and databases that are publicly or commercially available.

In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by other persons such as credit reporting agencies, our external dispute resolution scheme, our clients or persons who may know you and are able to provide us with information. This may include but is not limited to family members, friends, colleagues or referees.

Where we collect the information from these other persons, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of how to contact us to access the information, how and why we collected the information and what we will do with it.

We will limit our use of your personal information to the performance of our debt collection activities, to provide debt collection services, for continuous improvement and quality assurance purposes, for marketing and to consider you for employment and/or in fulfilling our legal obligations.

We only disclose your personal information with your express or implied consent, or where we are entitled or required to do so by law.

The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to in the performance of our debt collection activities include:
our clients; credit reporting agencies; our legal advisors; your authorised agents, including your legal and financial advisors; and
service providers where we outsource functions such as process serving, repossession, mailing houses and mercantile agents.

These organisations are limited in their use of your personal information to the purposes of those activities specified above only.

If we collect your personal information in New Zealand, we may also sometimes need to send your personal information to an organisation in another country for the purpose of assisting us with the performance of our debt collection activities.

We will only transfer your personal information to another country in accordance with the law.

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. You can find details on how to contact us in the “Contact Us” page on this website.

We will protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • Requiring that all personal information is stored securely
  • Restricting access to our computer systems and requiring that employees use logins and passwords for access to all systems
  • Using firewalls and other network security measures within our computer systems
  • Providing secure storage for physical security measures
  • Requiring that all staff maintain the confidentiality of customer information
  • Only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

You can find details on how to contact us in the “Contact Us” section. In accordance with our obligations under the privacy laws, we will deal with such requests within a reasonable period after the request is made.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your request for correction of personal information, or you have made a complaint in relation to the way we have handled your personal information, and you are dissatisfied with the outcome of that complaint, you may contact;

Financial Services Complaints Limited
PO Box 5967
Lambton Quay
Wellington 6145
Email: info@fscl.org.nz
Telephone: (Call Free) 0800 347 257 or (Wellington) (04) 472 3725
Fax: (04) 472 3728

Contacting Us
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us by any of the following methods:

Account Collections 2013 Limited
P O Box 8899
Havelock North
Hawke’s Bay 4130
Phone: 0800 724 366
Email: info@AccountCollections.co.nz

We take our privacy obligations seriously. We deal with all privacy breaches reported to us in accordance with our Incident Management Policy and in accordance with best practice.

Website terms and conditions

This site (“Site”) is owned by Account Collections (referred to on the Site as “we”, “us” or “our”). Use of our Site is subject to the following terms and conditions of access to and use of the Site (“Terms of Access”).

By accessing and browsing the Site you represent that you have read, understood and accepted these Terms of Access and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Access please do not use our Site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise these Terms of Access. Please check the Terms of Access periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any changes to the Terms of Access indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Your access to, and use of, the Site is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in New Zealand.

You acknowledge and agree that all content and material available on the Site is protected by copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property rights and laws.

No content or material on the Site may be reproduced, adapted, linked to, distributed or used in any way without our prior written consent. However, you may print or download one copy of the materials or content on this site on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

Whilst we have endeavoured to ensure that the content and material on the Site is free from error, we do not warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness or that it is suitable for your intended use. This Site may not be continuously available.

Your use of the Site is at your own risk. By using this site, you agree that we are not responsible for any damage or harm arising out of your use of the Site. You also agree that all warranties, conditions and representations in respect of the Site (express or implied) are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.